Your shopping cart is empty!
from the root of Costus plant, Costus Root Oil provides immense
benefits to the users. Costus plant is native to Himalayan region
along the Kashmir High Valleys. Earlier it was used by Roman people
to flavor their foods and as essential ingredient in their perfumes.
Kashmiris use it to protect their fabrics and shawls from moths. The
oil is obtained from the steam distillation of roots.
oil has a very persistent odor mixed with woodiness. It is highly
effective in weight loss and burning of fat. It can be effectively
used alongside with your diet meals, exercises, or routines. It can
also help in improving the digestive system’s function for better
digestion. Costus root oil is found in yellow and light brown color
with a viscous consistency.
Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick
tapering root and numerous black flowers. Like other essential oils
costus root oil must be used with special precautions. One must get a
drop of oil on one’s body or take the patch test in order to assess
its reaction to your skin. One must ensure that one uses only the
diluted oil and that too in moderation.
of COSTUS ROOT OIL
root oil can help one facilitate good digestion and can also reduce
oil can be effectively used for Effective Expectorant, Stimulant,
and Tonic solution.
can regulate the immune system and boost it.
can help in effective treatment of asthma and coughing.
can stimulate the digestive system by digesting the food properly
and increasing the energy in the body.
can slow down the ageing process and can help one keep skin disease
anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties the oil can help in
treating skin issues brought about by infection.
is used as an essential ingredient in formulation of skin ointment.
has strong analgesic property and can help one relieve from aches
and pains such as abdominal pain, rheumatic aches, swelling, and the
of COSTUS ROOT OIL
oil relives one from for asthma, cough, gas, and severe intestinal
diseases such as dysentery and cholera
oil can flavor food and beverages
oil contains chemicals that prevent the growth of worms in clothes
and other items.
oil is widely used in preparation of many fixative and fragrance in
root oil can help one keep skin diseases at bay.
bactericidal and antiseptic properties the oil helps in treating
skin issues brought about by infection.
one suffers recurrently from digestive problems or flatulence then
one must use this oil that will strengthen digestion and cleanse the
body of toxic accumulations.
oil can enhance fertility, and reduce pain.
is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in
cosmetics and perfumes.
is also good for hair wash.