CUCUMBER SEED OIL

  • Availability:In Stock
  • Product Code: 17



Cucumber Seed oil is derived from the cleaned and dried seeds of Cucumber that are cold pressed and then carefully filtered to get the brilliant clear yellow oil that has a mild, fresh cucumber aroma. Cucumber is a commonly grown plant in India that has been cultivated around 3000 years ago. The plant belongs to the cucurbitaceae family of fruits, which also includes melons, squashes, and gourds.


What makes Cucumber Seed Oil stand apart from others is the fact that it possesses a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid. Cucumber Seed Oil contains high levels of Linoleic, Fatty Acid or Omega 6. The oil also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids and a remarkable amount of phytosterols. Cucumber Seed Oil contains a significant percentage of oleic acid and linoleic acid.


Uses of Cucumber seed oil


Cucumber seed oil is believed to be a very good natural skin moisturizer. Hence this oil is used for a wide variety of purposes:


  • Used as a natural ingredient in Skin moisturizer

  • It is excellent for the treatment of dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin.

  • Cucumber seed oil can be used for hair as it acts as a shield and prevent your hair from unusual damage caused due to pool water.

  • Cucumber seed oil is used to prepare a wide array of cosmetic products, including soaps, cleaning lotions, toning solutions, and moisturizers.

  • The oil helps to build elasticity of naturally curly hair, keeping it strong and preventing annoying breakage.

  • Also used in the formulation of anti-ageing products as well as skin care products.

  • This oil boosts production of collagen, stimulates cell turnover, and increases skin's suppleness.

  • It is perfect for making salads dressings or drizzling over salads and mayonnaise or sprinkling on cucumber salad.



Benefits of Cucumber seed oil


The regular use of cucumber seed oil offers a wide array of benefits that can be summarized as below:


  • This oil cools the blood and has a purifying effect on the intestines. It also kills tapeworms.

  • This oil is very useful in resolving digestive complications and problems due to excessive acidity such as in Diabetes, Gout, Obesity, and Arthritis.

  • Cucumber seed oil keeps the skin fresh, soft and moisturized.

  • Cucumber seed oil helps to build elasticity of naturally curly hair, keeping it strong and preventing annoying breakage.

























Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha