|
Palmarosa Oil
| Botanical Name |
Cymbopogon Martini
|
| Source |
Steam distillation of grass
|
| Color |
Pale yellow to light brown liquid with sweet odor
|
| Specific Gravity |
0.896 0.925 @ 30 deg. C
|
| Optical Rotation |
+30o to +54o @ 25o C.
|
| Referactive Index |
1.4750 - 1.4798 @ 25o C
|
| Solubility |
Blends well with: cananga, geranium, rosewood, sandalwood, guaiacwood, cedarwood and floral oils.
|
| Description |
Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aroma therapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria - coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. Maggie Tisserand, in her book Stress: The Aromatic Solution recommends Palmarosa for acne, alopecia, lack of concentration and depression with apathy and despair.
|
Oil is a source of high-grade geraniol, used in perfumery, cosmetic, and flavouring industry, especially for tobacco a flavouring.
A relative of vetiver and lemongrass, and used in its native land as a protection against fevers, this under-rated remedy will come to the rescue in times of influenza and high temperature, when stronger oils might be too stimulating. Combining a delightful fragrance with powerful healing properties, it is a gentle tonic for the entire system. In an aerosol in summer it will keep the atmosphere light and clean, and in winter provide a contrast to more stimulating oils, such as eucalyptus or lemon. Palmarosa has many uses in sickness and skin care, and a fragrance that can be fun to work with
|